Dwyer and Pasco Retire

Dwyer and Pasco Retire

Effective on August 1, Assistant Chief Michael Dwyer and Deputy Chief Dewitt C. Pasco, of the Detroit Fire Department, retired from the service.

Chief Dwyer was appointed on June 1, 1901; was promoted to Lieutenant, July 1, 1915; Captain, October 1, 1918; Battalion Chief, July 1, 1924; Deputy Chief, January 1, 1926, and Assistant Chief on November 1, 1932.

Deputy Chief Pasco was appointed on February 16, 1904; promoted to Lieutenant, October 1, 1916; Captain, July 1, 1920; Battalion Chief, July 1, 1925, and Deputy Chief on April 1, 1932.

No posts to display